VAT registration for online service providers

If a foreign company (intermediary company) provides electronic services to Russian legal entities or individuals, it shall calculate and pay VAT in Russia for these electronic services.

This entirely new rule comes into force from 1 January 2017 and regulated by the Tax Code of Russia (Article 174.2), but before 2019 it applied to B2C online services. However, starting 1 January 2019, there is no difference between the consumers of electronic services. Consumers of online services for VAT are considered both individuals and legal entities.

Providers of online services and intermediaries shall be registered in Russian Tax Authorities for VAT purposes, calculate, submit VAT tax return and pay VAT quarterly.

How to register as an online service provider?

There is a VAT office for e-service provides on the website of the Russian Tax Authorities, where the company can register as a provider of E-services. If you are not confident and don’t want to waste your time, you may apply to us, and we will apply for registration. As well, we can help you to understand whether your e-services are considered as online services under Russian legislation and does your company need VAT registration.

What types of online services are subject to VAT in Russia?

The full list of VATable online services is set by article 174.2 of the Tax Code of the Russian Federation.

The list includes, but not limited to, providing software, games, music, e-books, online cinema, advertisements, domain names, hosting, website, webpage support, trading platforms, search engines, social networks etc.

There are a lot of international companies that are already registered as an online service providers in Russian Tax Authorities, such as Google, Facebook, Amazon, Booking.com, and others. At the beginning of 2020, the total number of registered companies is more than 2 000. The full list of registered companies is presented on the official webpage of the Tax Authorities.

Shall the company be registered if it has a subsidiary in Russia?

No, there is no need for VAT registration, because in this case, VAT is paid by a Russian subsidiary. Only foreign companies that do not have any subsidiaries (representative office, branch) are required to be registered as a VAT taxpayer.

 

Outsourcing Solutions services for online service providers in Russia:


Consulting on tax legislation related to online services

Registration online service provider in the Russian Tax Authorities

Drafting and submitting tax returns quarterly

Consulting on drafting correct wire transfer of VAT to Russian Tax Authorities

 

We work with clients from countries

Our Team

Do you need an expert advice?
Ask questions and make an appointment by phone
+7 495 669 23 10
 contact@rusoutsourcing.com
or order call our expert
Call back